Photo shows a black crested gibbon, one of the most endangered species in the world, climbing trees in a forest near Dali's Nanjian County, northwest Wuliang Mountains, Yunnan Province.
A photo an endangered black crested gibbon was taken recently in a forest near Dali's Nanjian County, northwest Wuliang Mountains,Yunnan Province.
Analysis confirmed that there are few black crested gibbons living in the area near Nanjian County, northwest Wuliang Mountains. But the trace of them has not been collected yet, and the exact number is not clear too. The degradation of habitation is one of the main reasons that make the specie endangered. Protection for black crested gibbon needs to be strengthened, introduced by Chang Xueke, director of Wuliangshan National Nature Reserve.
"In late March, I found the gibbon firstly in a forest on Wuliang Mountains and then captured a image of it immediately at that moment. But it disappeared soon in the forest. In the following five months, I can often hear the sounds of it, so did some villagers. According to my own experience, there should be more black crested gibbons living in the forest ." said Luo Kaichun, a forest ranger who had captured the first image of a femina black crested gibbon.
In addition, he had also found droppings of the gibbon and collected the sounds of it, which has provided evidence for the existence of black crested gibbon in this region again.
Black crested gibbon, which is listed as critically endangered on the IUCN red List, is a medium-sized gibbon with a weight of 7~10 kg and a length of 400~550 mm and has no tail. The black crested gibbon has a discontinuous distribution across southwestern China, northwestern Laos, and northern Vietnam, whose habitation are mainly in tropical rain forest and in subtropical broad-leaved evergreen forests, with an elevation of 1000 to 2500 meters above the sea level.
According to statistics, the total number of black crested gibbon living in the wild is less than 1300 worldwide. Except those in Vietnam and Laos, there are about 1000 remained in central and southwest Yunnan. (Editors:Hysung, Minnie Mao)